2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Award Exhibition

February 6th, 2017 through March 24th, 2017

The Southern Kentucky Performing Arts Center (SKyPAC) has announced the regional award recipients of the 2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards whose award winning works will be on exhibit in the Wedge Children’s Gallery now through Friday, March 10, 2017 with an award ceremony and reception honoring the students on Saturday, March 4, 2017 from 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM.

Presented by the nonprofit organization, the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the country’s longest-running and most prestigious award and recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. This program year, nearly 400,000 works of art and writing were submitted to 100 Affiliate Partners across the country. One hundred twenty-four (124) creative teens in south central Kentucky received regional honors from SKyPAC the local Scholastic Affiliate, including:

Adair County High School (Art Teacher: Cayce Davenport) – Elizabeth Spoon, Gold Key; Hanna Scott, American Visions Nominee and Gold Key; Jacob Absher, Silver Key; Serena Corbin, Honorable Mention

Barren County Middle School (Art Teacher: Marla England)  – Fancy Bratcher, Honorable Mention; Kayla Walbert, Gold Key; McKylee Bowles, Honorable Mention

Bowling Green High School (Art Teacher: William Stinson ) – Aliza Norman, American Visions Nominee, Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention; Anna Nguyen, Gold Key and Silver Key; Ivan Arce, American Visions Nominee, Gold Key, and Honorable Mention; Joanna Graves, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Madilyn Bouldin, Honorable Mention; Zayleah Robinson, Gold Key

Butler County High School (Art Teacher: Catron Burdette) – Haley Penrod, Honorable Mention; Harlie VanMeter, Honorable Mention

Caverna High School (Art Teacher: Jenna Neal) – Anthony Lindner, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Kyle McNutt, Gold Key

Greenwood High School (Art Teacher: Kim Soule) – Carlos Gomez, Silver Key; Hannah Basham, Silver Key; Joseph McNabb, Honorable Mention; Julia Schwender, Honorable Mention; Julianna Clarke, Gold Key; Keiko Nishijima, Silver Key;  Kristina Cvijanovic, Honorable Mention; Madison Phillips, Honorable Mention; Marc Murrell, Gold Key; Manzar Rzayeva, Silver Key;  Noah Hernandez, Honorable Mention

Muhlenberg County High School, West (Art Teacher: Kimberly McClellan- White and Sarah Goodaker)  – Alexis Drumheller, Honorable Mention; Alora Snodgrass, Honorable Mention; Christopher Steele, Gold Key; Courtney Stanley, Honorable Mention; Hope Mohon, Silver Key; Jena Staples, Honorable Mention; Leon Starke, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Madison Booth, Honorable Mention; Madison Weaver, Honorable Mention; Michael Groves, Honorable Mention; Noah Sallee, Honorable Mention; Sarah Cox, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Ty Mathis, Gold Key

Ohio County High School (Art Teachers: Farrah Belhasen and Tara Maikranz) – Alayna Woods, Honorable Mention; Angelica Smith, Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Ashley Schell, Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention; Casi Fairchild, Honorable Mention; Dallas Swift, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Jasmine Allen, American Visions Nominee and Gold Key; Jason Burgess, Honorable Mention; Kayla Chinn, American Visions Nominee, Gold Key, and Honorable Mention; Madi Maikranz, Silver Key; Ragon Hester, Gold Key

Ohio County Middle School (Art Teacher: Katrina Bullington) –  Alexis Heflin, Honorable Mention; Becca Zamora, Gold Key; Christian Willis, Silver Key; Grayson Cole, Gold Key; Jack Barton, Silver Key; Kylie Johnson, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Matt Woods, Honorable Mention

South Warren Middle School (Art Teacher: Paul Johnson) – Emily Fan, Honorable Mention; Katie Meredith, Honorable Mention; Reese Pearson, Honorable Mention; Zoe Martin, Gold Key

Warren East Middle School (Art Teacher: Missi Carini)  – Alayna Baker, Honorable Mention; Haileigh Neighbors, Silver Key; Kenaz Huskey, Honorable Mention; Morgan Krisher, Silver Key

View Contributors
View More